Boards And Committees

If you are interested in serving on an Advisory Board or Committee, click here for an application. 

Following is a listing of the Independence Township Boards and Commissions and their members:

Board of Review
All Terms Expire: 01/01/2019
Susan Aulgur Diane Trabucchi
Justin Harrell TBD, Alternate Member
Clarkston Independence District Library (CIDL)
All Terms Expire: 12/31/2019
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: City of the Village of Clarkston Appointees:
Janice Gaffney, Treasurer Mary Himburg, Secretary
Michele Ginn, Vice President Anne Rose, Trustee
Daniel Greene, Trustee  
Allison McFadden-Keesling, Trustee  
Marilyn Pomeroy, President  
Election Commission
All Terms Expire: 11/19/2020
Barbara Pallotta, Township Clerk Andrea Schroeder, Township Board Representative
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative  
Independence Television Video Center Administrative Board
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: Clarkston Community School District Appointees:
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Dr. Rod Rock, School Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 12/12/2019
Matt Bleau, Station Manager / Non-voting Scott Banks, Video Manager / Non-voting
Jay A. Clark, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
Leanna Haun, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2019
Wayne E. Mead, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
Kristin DeFranco, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2019
Robert Namowicz, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
 
Parks, Recreation & Seniors Advisory Committee
All Terms Expired.  This Committee is currently not active. 
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Representative Andrea Schroeder, Township Board Representative
  Derek Smith, PRS Director
   
   
Planning Commission
David Boersma
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Brian Galley
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
R. Brent Savidant, Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Tim Loughrin
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Judy Tully, Secretary
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sam Moraco
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
 
Safety Path Advisory Committee
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Rep. / Non-voting Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor / Ex-Officio
Kevin Daniels, Sup. of Safety Paths / Non-voting David McKee, DPW Director / Ex-Officio
Deborah Froehlich, Chair / Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2019
Derek Smith, PR&S Director / Ex-Officio
Andrew Grusnick, Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2019
Mark Petterson, Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2018
David Henderson, Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2018
Mike Wagner, Member
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Sashabaw Corridor Improvement Authority (CIA)
Craig Bennett, Resident Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Bob Roth, Chair / Property Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Bryan Cornwell, Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
David Smith, Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Dale Verhey, Clarkston Auto Body / Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Chip Robinson, DTE / Business Owner Rep.
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Ken Winship, Property Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Senior Adult Activity Center Advisory Committee
Pat Edwards
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Barbara Rollin, Senior Division Supervisor 
Joseph Figa, Jr.
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sandra L. Ritter
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sharon Hubbard
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sue Shubert
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Connie Hutchison
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Lee Kuczmanski
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Pamela Marin
Term Expires: 09/20/2019
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Donna Miller
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Carolyn Morrison
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA)
Alan Aulgur
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Mitchell Grusnick
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Jim Eppink
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jeff McGee; Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Brian Galley, Planning Commission Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2018